Home Home
   Home  
  News & Notes  
  Yearbook  
  Panels  
Scholarships & Prizes
  Book Series  
 Quotations 
  Links   

Mission  |  Bylaws  |  Officers  |  Membership
Dissertations  |  Syllabi  |  Archive  |  Search


Executive Board
 

September 29, 2013

 
 

President

Professor Clark Muenzer
Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures
1409 Cathedral of Learning
University of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA 15260
Telephone: (412) 624-5909
muenzer@pitt.edu


——————————————————


Vice President

Professor Daniel Purdy
Department of Germanic and Slavic Languages and Literatures
311 Burrowes Building
The Pennsylvania State University
University Park, PA 16802
Telephone: (814) 865-1353
Fax: (814) 863-8882
dlp14@psu.edu


——————————————————


Directors-at-Large

Professor Horst Lange
Department of World Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
Irby Hall 207
University of Central Arkansas
Conway, AR 72035
Telephone: (501) 450-5585
hlange@uca.edu


Professor Heather I. Sullivan
Department of Modern Languages and Literatures
One Trinity Place
Trinity University
San Antonio, TX 78212
Telephone: (210) 999-7535
heather.sullivan@trinity.edu


——————————————————


Secretary-Treasurer

Professor Claire Baldwin
Department of German
Colgate University
13 Oak Drive
Hamilton, NY 13346
Telephone: (315) 228-7281
Fax: (315) 228-7176
cmbaldwin@colgate.edu
gsna.membership@gmail.com


——————————————————


Executive Secretary

Professor Karin Schutjer
Department of Modern Languages, Literatures & Linguistics
202 Kaufman Hall
University of Oklahoma
Norman, OK 73019
Telephone: (405) 325-1907
kschutjer@ou.edu
  

Editors of the Goethe Yearbook

Professor Adrian Daub
Department of German Studies
Building 260, Room 212, 450 Serra Mall
Stanford University
Stanford, CA 94305-2030
Telephone: (650) 723-9079
Fax: (650) 725-8421
daub@stanford.edu


Professor Elisabeth Krimmer
Department of German and Russian
411 Sproul Hall
University of California, Davis
Davis, CA 95616
Telephone: (530) 752-4999
emkrimmer@ucdavis.edu


——————————————————


Book Review Editor

Professor Birgit Tautz
Department of German
Bowdoin College
7700 College Station
Brunswick, ME 04101-8477
Telephone: (207) 798-7079
Fax: (207) 725-3348
btautz@bowdoin.edu


——————————————————


Editor of the Book Series

Professor Jane Brown
Department of Germanics
Box 353130
University of Washington
Seattle, WA 98195-3130
Telephone: (206) 543-4580
Fax: (206) 685-9063
jkbrown@u.washington.edu


——————————————————


Editor of the Newsletter and
Webmaster


Professor Burkhard Henke
Department of German Studies
Davidson College
Davidson, NC 28035-6956
Telephone: (704) 894-2269
Fax: (704) 894-2782
buhenke@davidson.edu
webmaster@goethesociety.org

 
   
Past Officers, 1980-present
 

September 29, 2013

 
 

President

Victor Lange, 1980-88
Christoph E. Schweitzer, 1989-91
Jane K. Brown, 1992-94
Ehrhard Bahr, 1995-97
Benjamin Bennett, 1998-2000
Hans R. Vaget, 2001-03
Meredith Lee, 2004-06
R. Ellis Dye, 2007
Simon Richter, 2008-09
Astrida Tantillo, 2010-12
Clark Muenzer, 2013-


——————————————————


Vice President

Christoph E. Schweitzer, 1980-88
Jane K. Brown, 1989-91
Ehrhard Bahr, 1992-94
Benjamin Bennett, 1995-97
Hans R. Vaget, 1998-2000
Thomas P. Saine, 2001-02
Meredith Lee, 2003
Daniel Wilson, 2004-05
R. Ellis Dye, 2006-07
Simon Richter, 2007
Astrida Tantillo, 2008-09
Clark Muenzer, 2010-12
Daniel Purdy, 2013-


——————————————————


Secretary-Treasurer

Meredith Lee, 1980-93
Gail K. Hart, 1994
Todd Kontje, 1995-97
Martha Helfer, 1998-2001
Angela Borchert, 2002-04
John Lyon, 2005-09
Claire Baldwin, 2010-


——————————————————


Directors-at-Large

Cyrus H. Hamlin, 1989-91
Hans Vaget, 1989-91
Gloria Flaherty, 1992
Dennis Mahoney, 1992-94
Jeffrey Sammons, 1992-94
Scott Abbott, 1995-97
Irmgard Wagner, 1995-97
Simon Richter, 1998-2000
Waltraud Maierhofer, 1998-2003
R. Ellis Dye, 2001-03
Jonathan Hess, 2004-06
Catriona MacLeod, 2004-06
Clark Muenzer, 2007-09
Karin Schutjer, 2007-09
Elisabeth Krimmer, 2010-12
Andrew Piper, 2010-12
Horst Lange, 2013-
Heather Sullivan, 2013-


——————————————————


Executive Secretary

Ehrhard Bahr, 1980-88
Frederick Amrine, 1989-93
Meredith Lee, 1994-98
Clark Muenzer, 1999-2004
Astrida Orle Tantillo, 2005-07
Patricia Anne Simpson, 2008-10
Karin Schutjer, 2011-

Editor of the Goethe Yearbook

Thomas P. Saine, 1980-99
Simon Richter, 2000-07
Daniel Purdy, 2007-12
Adrian Daub and Elisabeth Krimmer, 2013-


——————————————————


Book Review Editor


Hans R. Vaget, 1980-85
Jane K. Brown, 1986-91
R. Ellis Dye, 1991-2000
Martha Helfer, 2001-06
Catriona MacLeod, 2007-12
Birgit Tautz, 2013-


——————————————————


Editor of the Books Series

Astrida Tantillo, 2006-10
Jane K. Brown, 2011-


——————————————————


Editor of the Newsletter

Ehrhard Bahr, 1980-88
Frederick Amrine, 1989-93
Meredith Lee, 1994-98
Clark Muenzer, 1999-2001
Burkhard Henke, 2003-


——————————————————


Webmaster

Burkhard Henke, 2001-


——————————————————


Archivist

Christa Sammons, 2003-



——————————————————


German Account

Uwe K. Ketelsen, 1980-2005


——————————————————


Founding Editorial and Advisory Board Members, Goethe Yearbook

Stuart Atkins
Max L. Baeumer
Peter Boerner
Mark Boulby
Jane K. Brown
Liselotte Dieckmann
Hans Eichner
Heinz Moenkemeyer
Albert R. Schmitt
Hans R .Vaget


————————————————————————————————



Founding Members

The first volume of the Goethe Yearbook lists the founding members who each contributed $100 to launch the society:

Ruth K. Angress
Ehrhard Bahr
Gustav Beckers
Frederick Beharriell
Jane K. Brown
Gisela Brude-Firnau
Gloria Flaherty
André von Gronicka
Mary Gies Hatch
Robert R. Heitner
Robert Helbling
Victor Lange
Meredith Lee
William J. Lillyman
Ulrich Maché
Gerwin Marahrens
Heinz Moenkemeyer
Hugo and Herta Mueller
Charlotte S. Neisser
S. B. Puknat

Frank Ryder
Thomas P. Saine
Jeffrey L. Sammons
Hans-Jürgen Schlütter
Christoph E. Schweitzer
Ingeborg Solbrig
Robert Spaethling
A.G. Steer, Jr.
Roger Stephenson
Rita Terras
Frederick Ungar
Hans Vaget
Wolfgang Wittkowski
Erich O. Wruck
Heinrich Henel
Heinz Politzer
Carl F. Schreiber
Oakland University
William A Speck Collection of Goetheana, Yale University
Two Anonymous Donors


————————————————————————————————


Nominating Committees

1984:Stuart Atkins, Clifford A. Bernd, Frank G. Ryder
1988: Frederick Amrine, Benjamin Bennett, Gloria Flaherty
1991: R. Ellis Dye, Jocelyne Kolb, Jens Kruse
1994: Arnd Bohm, Jill Kowalik, Simon Richter
1997: Jane K. Brown, Karl J. Fink, Astrida Tantillo
2000: Jane K. Brown, Jonathan Hess, Todd Kontje
2002: Ehrhard Bahr, Benjamin Bennett, Astrida Tantillo
2003: Gail K. Hart, Jocelyne Kolb, Jill Kowalik
2005: Fritz Breithaupt, Jane K. Brown, Clark Muenzer
2006: Martha Helfer, Birgit Tautz, Hans R. Vaget

2008: Elisabeth Krimmer, Horst Lange, Andrew Piper
2009: Mary Helen Dupree, Matt Erlin, Gail K. Hart